97844 Property Tax Rate

Irrigon, Oregon · Part of Morrow County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.91%

35.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,920

$160/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,920

Monthly

$160

Eff. Rate

0.91%

vs. Oregon Avg35.9% below
vs. National Avg28.6% below

How ZIP 97844 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97844$1,920
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97844

0.91%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Higher than 79% of ZIP codes in Oregon(79th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97844

Property owners in ZIP code 97844 (Irrigon, Oregon) pay a median of $1,920/year in property taxes on homes valued at $211,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 23% above the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97844 is approximately $160, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Morrow County. This is $1,075 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97844 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97389 (0.91%) and 97820 (0.91%).

In Irrigon, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $73,917, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Oregon's Measure 50 limits annual assessed value increases to 3% for existing owners, but the assessment resets to current market value when you purchase — expect your first tax bill to jump significantly from the prior owner's base. Morrow County does not offer a dedicated homestead exemption; contact the Morrow County Assessor to determine if you qualify for senior, veteran, or disability-related relief programs available in your taxing district. Submit any exemption applications to the Morrow County Assessor within 30 days of closing to avoid missing filing deadlines.