97845 Property Tax Rate

John Day, Oregon · Part of Grant County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.71%

35.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,928

$161/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,928

Monthly

$161

Eff. Rate

0.71%

vs. Oregon Avg35.6% below
vs. National Avg28.3% below

How ZIP 97845 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97845$1,928
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97845

0.71%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Lower than 54% of ZIP codes in Oregon(46th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97845

Property owners in ZIP code 97845 (John Day, Oregon) pay a median of $1,928/year in property taxes on homes valued at $272,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.71%, which is 4% below the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97845 is approximately $161, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Grant County. This is $1,067 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97845 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97050 (0.71%) and 97381 (0.71%).

In John Day, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $69,899, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Oregon's Measure 50, your property's assessed value will reset to the purchase price at sale, breaking the 3% annual growth cap that applied to the prior owner. Grant County does not maintain a county homestead exemption, but the Grant County Assessor administers senior citizen and disabled person property tax deferral programs — eligibility typically requires age 62+ or permanent disability and low income. File your deferral or exemption application with the Grant County Assessor immediately upon purchase to lock in your tax status for the current year.