16029 Property Tax Rate

East Butler, Pennsylvania · Part of Butler County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.24%

42.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,624

$135/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,624

Monthly

$135

Eff. Rate

1.24%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg42.1% below
vs. National Avg39.6% below

How ZIP 16029 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 16029$1,624
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 16029

1.24%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 55% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(45th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16029

Property owners in ZIP code 16029 (East Butler, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,624/year in property taxes on homes valued at $131,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.24%, which is 8% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16029 is approximately $135, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Butler County. This is $1,180 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16029 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 17309 (1.24%) and 15012 (1.24%).

In East Butler, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $58,306, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Butler County Assessor reassesses properties periodically, and your tax bill may increase substantially if your assessment is raised at sale or thereafter. Seniors, widows/widowers, and disabled homeowners earning ≤$35,000 annually should apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Department of Revenue — eligible residents receive annual rebates of $250–$1,000+. Within 30 days of closing, contact the Butler County Assessor to confirm your assessed value and apply for any available school district or municipal homestead exclusions.