16045 Property Tax Rate
Lyndora, Pennsylvania · Part of Butler County
Effective Tax Rate
1.71%
27.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,037
$170/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,037
Monthly
$170
Eff. Rate
1.71%
How ZIP 16045 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16045
1.71%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 84% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(84th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16045
Property owners in ZIP code 16045 (Lyndora, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,037/year in property taxes on homes valued at $118,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.71%, which is 28% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16045 is approximately $170, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Butler County. This is $767 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16045 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 17303 (1.71%) and 18962 (1.72%).
In Lyndora, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $69,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Butler County Assessor reassesses properties periodically, and your tax bill may increase substantially if your assessment is raised at sale or thereafter. Seniors, widows/widowers, and disabled homeowners earning ≤$35,000 annually should apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Department of Revenue — eligible residents receive annual rebates of $250–$1,000+. Within 30 days of closing, contact the Butler County Assessor to confirm your assessed value and apply for any available school district or municipal homestead exclusions.