16057 Property Tax Rate
Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania · Part of Butler County
Effective Tax Rate
1.09%
6.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,629
$219/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,629
Monthly
$219
Eff. Rate
1.09%
How ZIP 16057 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16057
1.09%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 72% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(28th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16057
Property owners in ZIP code 16057 (Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,629/year in property taxes on homes valued at $242,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.09%, which is 19% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16057 is approximately $219, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Butler County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16057 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16820 (1.08%) and 18350 (1.08%).
In Slippery Rock, property taxes represent approximately 4.7% of the median household income of $56,285, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Butler County Assessor reassesses properties periodically, and your tax bill may increase substantially if your assessment is raised at sale or thereafter. Seniors, widows/widowers, and disabled homeowners earning ≤$35,000 annually should apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Department of Revenue — eligible residents receive annual rebates of $250–$1,000+. Within 30 days of closing, contact the Butler County Assessor to confirm your assessed value and apply for any available school district or municipal homestead exclusions.