16254 Property Tax Rate
Shippenville, Pennsylvania · Part of Clarion County
Effective Tax Rate
1.08%
40.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,676
$140/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,676
Monthly
$140
Eff. Rate
1.08%
How ZIP 16254 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16254
1.08%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(27th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16254
Property owners in ZIP code 16254 (Shippenville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,676/year in property taxes on homes valued at $155,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.08%, which is 20% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16254 is approximately $140, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clarion County. This is $1,128 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16254 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 17257 (1.08%) and 16693 (1.08%).
In Shippenville, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $57,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Clarion County's Assessor sets assessments locally, and reassessment can occur at any time, potentially raising your property tax obligation. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons with income ≤$35,000 should file for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program via the Department of Revenue — recipients recover $250–$1,000+ annually. Contact the Clarion County Assessor immediately after purchase to lock in your current assessment and inquire about school district-specific homestead exclusions that may reduce your tax base.