16314 Property Tax Rate
Cochranton, Pennsylvania · Part of Crawford County
Effective Tax Rate
1.33%
21.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,208
$184/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,208
Monthly
$184
Eff. Rate
1.33%
How ZIP 16314 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 16314
1.33%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(55th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16314
Property owners in ZIP code 16314 (Cochranton, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,208/year in property taxes on homes valued at $166,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.33%, which is near the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16314 is approximately $184, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Crawford County. This is $596 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16314 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15715 (1.33%) and 18657 (1.33%).
In Cochranton, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $70,021, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Crawford County Assessor reassesses properties on a local cycle, and your assessment may increase significantly at purchase or thereafter. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled homeowners with income ≤$35,000 qualify for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, returning $250–$1,000+ annually — apply at revenue.pa.gov. Contact the Crawford County Assessor immediately after closing to verify your assessed value and apply for school district homestead exclusions, which can reduce your taxable assessment by $10,000–$15,000 depending on your school district.