17094 Property Tax Rate

Thompsontown, Pennsylvania · Part of Juniata County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.18%

21.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,207

$184/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,207

Monthly

$184

Eff. Rate

1.18%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg21.3% below
vs. National Avg18% below

How ZIP 17094 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 17094$2,207
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 17094

1.18%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 62% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(38th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 17094

Property owners in ZIP code 17094 (Thompsontown, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,207/year in property taxes on homes valued at $186,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.18%, which is 12% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 17094 is approximately $184, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Juniata County. This is $597 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 17094 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15483 (1.18%) and 16041 (1.18%).

In Thompsontown, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $63,900, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania uses fair market value assessment with no statewide cap; Juniata County reassesses properties on a cycle basis, and your newly purchased property will be assessed at current market value. The Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program provides rebates up to $975 annually for seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled residents earning ≤$35,000 — file your claim with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30 each year. Contact the Juniata County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to file for your school district's Homestead Exclusion (amounts vary by district) and confirm the assessed value to ensure accuracy.