18088 Property Tax Rate

Walnutport, Pennsylvania · Part of Northampton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.71%

46.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,115

$343/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,115

Monthly

$343

Eff. Rate

1.71%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg46.8% above
vs. National Avg53% above

How ZIP 18088 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 18088$4,115
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 18088

1.71%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Higher than 84% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(84th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18088

Property owners in ZIP code 18088 (Walnutport, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $4,115/year in property taxes on homes valued at $241,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.71%, which is 27% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18088 is approximately $343, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Northampton County. This is $1,311 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18088 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15074 (1.71%) and 15005 (1.70%).

In Walnutport, property taxes represent approximately 5.4% of the median household income of $76,025, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania uses fair market value assessment with no statewide cap; Northampton County performs reassessments on its standard schedule, and your newly purchased property will be assessed at current market value. The Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program provides rebates up to $975 annually for seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 — file with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30 each year. Contact the Northampton County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to claim your school district's Homestead Exclusion (the exclusion amount is specific to your school district) and verify the assessed value.