18433 Property Tax Rate

Jermyn, Pennsylvania · Part of Lackawanna County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.40%

0.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,824

$235/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,824

Monthly

$235

Eff. Rate

1.40%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg0.7% above
vs. National Avg5% above

How ZIP 18433 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 18433$2,824
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 18433

1.40%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Higher than 61% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(61th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18433

Property owners in ZIP code 18433 (Jermyn, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,824/year in property taxes on homes valued at $201,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.40%, which is 4% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18433 is approximately $235, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lackawanna County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18433 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16633 (1.40%) and 16422 (1.40%).

In Jermyn, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $76,847, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Lackawanna County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Contact your school district immediately to file your Homestead Exclusion claim; the exclusion amount varies by district and provides relief on school operating taxes only.