18969 Property Tax Rate
Telford, Pennsylvania · Part of Montgomery County
Effective Tax Rate
1.44%
87.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,260
$438/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,260
Monthly
$438
Eff. Rate
1.44%
How ZIP 18969 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18969
1.44%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(65th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18969
Property owners in ZIP code 18969 (Telford, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $5,260/year in property taxes on homes valued at $365,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.44%, which is 7% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18969 is approximately $438, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Montgomery County. This is $2,456 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18969 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15344 (1.44%) and 16435 (1.44%).
In Telford, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $103,818, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Montgomery County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. File for the Homestead Exclusion with your school district within 60 days of purchase; the exclusion amount varies by district but can save hundreds annually on school taxes.