19425 Property Tax Rate
Chester Springs, Pennsylvania · Part of Chester County
Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
215.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$8,837
$736/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$8,837
Monthly
$736
Eff. Rate
1.42%
How ZIP 19425 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19425
1.42%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 63% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(63th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19425
Property owners in ZIP code 19425 (Chester Springs, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $8,837/year in property taxes on homes valued at $621,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is 6% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19425 is approximately $736, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Chester County. This is $6,033 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19425 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18059 (1.42%) and 16830 (1.42%).
In Chester Springs, property taxes represent approximately 4.2% of the median household income of $210,227, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Chester County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. File your Homestead Exclusion claim with your school district within 60 days of purchase to reduce school operating taxes; the exclusion amount is determined by your district.