19545 Property Tax Rate

New Berlinville, Pennsylvania · Part of Berks County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.29%

15.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,238

$270/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,238

Monthly

$270

Eff. Rate

2.29%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg15.5% above
vs. National Avg20.4% above

How ZIP 19545 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 19545$3,238
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 19545

2.29%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Higher than 97% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(97th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19545

Property owners in ZIP code 19545 (New Berlinville, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $3,238/year in property taxes on homes valued at $141,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.29%, which is 70% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19545 is approximately $270, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Berks County. This is $434 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19545 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 15088 (2.28%) and 17948 (2.29%).

In New Berlinville, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $84,975, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania assesses property at fair market value with no statewide cap; Berks County follows a standard reassessment process, and your property will be valued at current market rates when purchased and at each reassessment cycle. Seniors (age 65+), surviving spouses, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 qualify for the Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, which rebates up to $975 annually — apply to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue by June 30. File for your school district's Homestead Exclusion with the Berks County Assessor within 30 days of closing; the exclusion amount is determined by your specific school district and reduces school operating taxes.