02885 Property Tax Rate
Warren, Rhode Island · Part of Bristol County
Effective Tax Rate
1.51%
8.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,507
$459/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,507
Monthly
$459
Eff. Rate
1.51%
How ZIP 02885 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02885
1.51%
Effective rate
Rhode Island Avg
1.29%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Rhode Island
Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in Rhode Island(85th percentile, 71 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02885
Property owners in ZIP code 02885 (Warren, Rhode Island) pay a median of $5,507/year in property taxes on homes valued at $363,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.51%, which is 17% above the Rhode Island state average of 1.29%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02885 is approximately $459, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bristol County. This is $449 more than the Rhode Island average of $5,058/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Rhode Island, 02885 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02816 (1.49%) and 02910 (1.49%).
In Warren, property taxes represent approximately 6.1% of the median household income of $89,722, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Rhode Island imposes no statewide assessment cap, meaning reassessment to market value occurs at sale and annually thereafter. Bristol County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences that reduces assessed value — file your claim with the Bristol County Assessor's office before your first tax bill is issued. Contact the Bristol County Tax Assessor immediately after closing to confirm exemption status and appeal deadlines for any assessed value disputes.