29078 Property Tax Rate
Lugoff, South Carolina · Part of Kershaw County
Effective Tax Rate
0.51%
10.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$930
$78/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$930
Monthly
$77
Eff. Rate
0.51%
How ZIP 29078 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 29078
0.51%
Effective rate
South Carolina Avg
0.54%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in South Carolina
Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(49th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29078
Property owners in ZIP code 29078 (Lugoff, South Carolina) pay a median of $930/year in property taxes on homes valued at $183,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 7% below the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29078 is approximately $78, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kershaw County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29078 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29564 (0.51%) and 29456 (0.51%).
In Lugoff, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $66,657, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
South Carolina does not have a state property reassessment law at sale; counties assess at market value at closing, so expect your tax bill to reflect current market conditions. Kershaw County offers a Homestead Exemption of $50,000 off assessed value for primary residences — apply with the Kershaw County Assessor within 60 days of purchase to reduce your property tax liability. Seniors (65+) and disabled homeowners should inquire with the Kershaw County Assessor about additional exemptions, deferrals, or special programs available in the county.