29135 Property Tax Rate

Saint Matthews, South Carolina · Part of Calhoun County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.39%

42.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$595

$50/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$595

Monthly

$50

Eff. Rate

0.39%

vs. South Carolina Avg42.5% below
vs. National Avg77.9% below

How ZIP 29135 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 29135$595
South Carolina Average$1,035
National Average$2,690

ZIP 29135

0.39%

Effective rate

South Carolina Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Carolina

0.09%state avg 0.54%1.85%

Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(17th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29135

Property owners in ZIP code 29135 (Saint Matthews, South Carolina) pay a median of $595/year in property taxes on homes valued at $151,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.39%, which is 28% below the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29135 is approximately $50, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Calhoun County. This is $440 less than the South Carolina average of $1,035/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29135 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29704 (0.39%) and 29642 (0.39%).

In Saint Matthews, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $54,081, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Carolina revalues all properties countywide every 5 years regardless of sale, and assessment increases can be steep — purchase price triggers no automatic reassessment advantage. Calhoun County provides a Homestead Exemption ($50,000 off assessed value for owner-occupied primary residences) and Senior Citizens Exemption; apply with the Calhoun County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Submit your homestead claim and verify your exemption status with the Calhoun County Assessor before the next county-wide revaluation to lock in your tax base.