29212 Property Tax Rate

Columbia, South Carolina · Part of Lexington County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.53%

13.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,177

$98/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,177

Monthly

$98

Eff. Rate

0.53%

vs. South Carolina Avg13.7% above
vs. National Avg56.2% below

How ZIP 29212 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 29212$1,177
South Carolina Average$1,035
National Average$2,690

ZIP 29212

0.53%

Effective rate

South Carolina Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Carolina

0.09%state avg 0.54%1.85%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in South Carolina(55th percentile, 374 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29212

Property owners in ZIP code 29212 (Columbia, South Carolina) pay a median of $1,177/year in property taxes on homes valued at $222,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.53%, which is near the South Carolina state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29212 is approximately $98, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lexington County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Carolina, 29212 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 29474 (0.53%) and 29743 (0.53%).

In Columbia, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $74,652, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Carolina reassesses all properties countywide on a 5-year cycle regardless of sale — your purchase price does not limit future assessment increases. Lexington County offers a Homestead Exemption ($50,000 off assessed value for owner-occupied homes, with income limits) and additional exemptions for seniors and disabled residents; apply directly with the Lexington County Assessor. File your homestead exemption application with the Lexington County Assessor within 30 days of purchase and confirm your exemption is in place before the next county revaluation cycle.