29659 Property Tax Rate
Lowndesville, South Carolina · Part of Abbeville County
Effective Tax Rate
0.00%
122.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,304
$192/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Tax rate data unavailable for ZIP 29659.
How ZIP 29659 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 29659
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 29659 is approximately $192, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Abbeville County. This is $1,269 more than the South Carolina average of $1,035/year.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 29659, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Abbeville County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 29659?
How much are property taxes in Lowndesville, SC (29659)?
How does ZIP 29659 compare to the South Carolina average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 29659?
What county is ZIP code 29659 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$1,830. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 29659 is part of Abbeville County, South Carolina. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Abbeville County on TaxByCounty →Data from U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates (ZCTA level). ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) are Census approximations of USPS ZIP codes.