57105 Property Tax Rate
Sioux Falls, South Dakota · Part of Minnehaha County
Effective Tax Rate
1.16%
63.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,885
$240/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,885
Monthly
$240
Eff. Rate
1.16%
How ZIP 57105 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 57105
1.16%
Effective rate
South Dakota Avg
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in South Dakota
Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in South Dakota(68th percentile, 294 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 57105
Property owners in ZIP code 57105 (Sioux Falls, South Dakota) pay a median of $2,885/year in property taxes on homes valued at $247,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.16%, which is 6% above the South Dakota state average of 1.10%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 57105 is approximately $240, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Minnehaha County. This is $1,124 more than the South Dakota average of $1,761/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Dakota, 57105 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 57010 (1.16%) and 57104 (1.16%).
In Sioux Falls, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $74,066, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
South Dakota has no state-imposed cap on property tax increases at sale or for existing owners — your assessed value is determined by the county assessor and resets to market value upon purchase. Minnehaha County offers an exemption for qualifying senior citizens (65+) and disabled persons through the county assessor; income limits and exemption amounts vary by application — contact the Minnehaha County Assessor's office to inquire about eligibility. File your exemption application with the Minnehaha County Assessor within the statutory deadline (typically early in the tax year) and request a copy of your Notice of Valuation to verify the assessed value on your purchase.