South Dakota Property Tax Rates by ZIP Code
Compare property tax rates across 315 ZIP codes in South Dakota.
Avg Annual Tax
$1,761
35% below national avgAvg Tax Rate
1.10%
Avg Home Value
$178,580
27% below national avgZIP Codes
315
South Dakota at a Glance
Avg Annual Tax
$1,761
per year
Avg Effective Rate
1.10%
of home value
Avg Home Value
$178,580
median estimate
Total ZIP Codes
315
in South Dakota
Property Tax Landscape in South Dakota
Property tax rates in South Dakota vary significantly across its 315 ZIP codes. The statewide average effective rate is 1.10%, with annual taxes averaging $1,761 on a median home value of $178,580.
The spread between South Dakota's highest and lowest tax ZIP codes is 16.84 percentage points — 57773 (Pringle, 17.12%) at the high end versus 57426 (Barnard, 0.28%) at the low end. This wide variation typically reflects differences in school district funding structures, special assessment districts, and municipal tax overlays across the state.
For homebuyers evaluating South Dakota, property taxes can add between $42/month and $2,548/month to housing costs depending on the ZIP code, based on the state's median home value of $178,580. This range makes ZIP-level comparison an essential step when choosing where to buy.
South Dakota's average property tax of $1,761/year is 35% below the national median of $2,690/year, offering relatively lower tax burdens for homeowners compared to the national average.
Distribution
Tax Rate Distribution in South Dakota
How effective property tax rates are spread across 294 ZIP codes
Batesland
Showing top 20 of 307 cities. Browse individual ZIP codes below for more.
All ZIP Codes in South Dakota
| ZIP Code | City | Effective Rate | Median Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56219 | Browns Valley | 0.85% | $1,437 |
| 57001 | Alcester | 1.13% | $1,789 |
| 57002 | Aurora | 1.26% | $2,839 |
| 57003 | Baltic | 1.18% | $3,084 |
| 57004 | Beresford | 0.86% | $2,134 |
| 57005 | Brandon | 1.23% | $3,954 |
| 57006 | Brookings | 1.17% | $2,960 |
| 57010 | Burbank | 1.16% | $2,575 |
| 57012 | Canistota | 1.57% | $2,573 |
| 57013 | Canton | 1.17% | $2,620 |
| 57014 | Centerville | 0.94% | $2,041 |
| 57015 | Chancellor | 1.06% | $3,218 |
| 57016 | Chester | 0.89% | $2,000 |
| 57017 | Colman | 0.90% | $2,359 |
| 57018 | Colton | 0.93% | $2,254 |
| 57020 | Crooks | 1.06% | $3,016 |
| 57021 | Davis | — | $1,260 |
| 57022 | Dell Rapids | 1.21% | $3,541 |
| 57024 | Egan | 1.21% | $2,114 |
| 57025 | Elk Point | 1.23% | $2,778 |
| 57026 | Elkton | 0.93% | $1,899 |
| 57027 | Fairview | 1.10% | $1,268 |
| 57028 | Flandreau | 1.26% | $2,214 |
| 57029 | Freeman | 1.01% | $1,860 |
| 57030 | Garretson | 1.02% | $2,847 |
| 57031 | Gayville | 1.27% | $1,750 |
| 57032 | Harrisburg | 1.24% | $3,676 |
| 57033 | Hartford | 1.27% | $3,565 |
| 57034 | Hudson | 0.98% | $1,614 |
| 57035 | Humboldt | 1.23% | $3,755 |
| 57036 | Hurley | 1.26% | $1,830 |
| 57037 | Irene | 1.19% | $1,701 |
| 57038 | Jefferson | 1.00% | $2,802 |
| 57039 | Lennox | 1.12% | $2,730 |
| 57040 | Lesterville | 0.94% | $1,095 |
| 57041 | Lyons | — | $4,333 |
| 57042 | Madison | 1.13% | $2,467 |
| 57043 | Marion | 0.98% | $1,939 |
| 57045 | Menno | 1.29% | $1,479 |
| 57046 | Mission Hill | 0.76% | $1,987 |
| 57047 | Monroe | 1.47% | $723 |
| 57048 | Montrose | 0.71% | $2,341 |
| 57049 | North Sioux City | 1.18% | $4,789 |
| 57050 | Nunda | 0.84% | $1,893 |
| 57051 | Oldham | 0.94% | $935 |
| 57052 | Olivet | 0.48% | $1,295 |
| 57053 | Parker | 0.94% | $2,392 |
| 57054 | Ramona | 1.12% | $1,221 |
| 57055 | Renner | 0.99% | $4,145 |
| 57057 | Rutland | 0.64% | $2,333 |
| 57058 | Salem | 0.96% | $1,913 |
| 57059 | Scotland | 1.11% | $1,471 |
| 57061 | Sinai | 1.37% | $1,250 |
| 57062 | Springfield | 0.85% | $1,361 |
| 57063 | Tabor | 1.19% | $1,809 |
| 57064 | Tea | 1.15% | $3,809 |
| 57065 | Trent | 0.89% | $1,490 |
| 57066 | Tyndall | 1.52% | $1,553 |
| 57068 | Valley Springs | 0.99% | $2,485 |
| 57069 | Vermillion | 1.40% | $3,161 |
| 57070 | Viborg | 1.13% | $2,284 |
| 57071 | Volga | 1.08% | $2,633 |
| 57072 | Volin | 0.96% | $1,744 |
| 57073 | Wakonda | 1.53% | $1,743 |
| 57075 | Wentworth | 0.87% | $3,733 |
| 57076 | Winfred | 0.89% | $2,346 |
| 57077 | Worthing | 1.09% | $2,516 |
| 57078 | Yankton | 1.13% | $2,415 |
| 57103 | Sioux Falls | 1.20% | $2,926 |
| 57104 | Sioux Falls | 1.16% | $2,135 |
| 57105 | Sioux Falls | 1.16% | $2,885 |
| 57106 | Sioux Falls | 1.19% | $3,195 |
| 57107 | Sioux Falls | 1.07% | $2,686 |
| 57108 | Sioux Falls | 1.23% | $4,920 |
| 57110 | Sioux Falls | 1.11% | $4,069 |
| 57201 | Watertown | 1.07% | $2,384 |
| 57212 | Arlington | 0.85% | $1,955 |
| 57213 | Astoria | 0.77% | $1,120 |
| 57214 | Badger | 0.75% | $568 |
| 57216 | Big Stone City | 0.64% | $1,357 |
| 57217 | Bradley | 0.51% | $529 |
| 57218 | Brandt | 0.62% | $1,312 |
| 57219 | Bristol | 1.84% | $1,519 |
| 57220 | Bruce | 1.27% | $2,494 |
| 57221 | Bryant | 1.01% | $2,320 |
| 57223 | Castlewood | 1.07% | $2,456 |
| 57224 | Claire City | 1.54% | $1,219 |
| 57225 | Clark | 1.07% | $1,543 |
| 57226 | Clear Lake | 1.02% | $1,794 |
| 57227 | Corona | 1.03% | $2,202 |
| 57231 | De Smet | 0.97% | $1,686 |
| 57232 | Eden | 0.58% | $1,676 |
| 57233 | Erwin | 0.43% | $1,194 |
| 57234 | Estelline | 1.38% | $2,337 |
| 57235 | Florence | 0.86% | $1,923 |
| 57237 | Gary | 0.77% | $1,190 |
| 57238 | Goodwin | 0.80% | $1,727 |
| 57239 | Grenville | 0.75% | $2,188 |
| 57241 | Hayti | 1.19% | $1,625 |
| 57242 | Hazel | 0.73% | $1,570 |
| 57243 | Henry | 1.23% | $1,436 |
| 57245 | Kranzburg | 1.16% | $1,433 |
| 57246 | Labolt | 1.17% | $1,056 |
| 57247 | Lake City | 0.60% | $1,408 |
| 57248 | Lake Norden | 0.93% | $2,279 |
| 57249 | Lake Preston | 0.93% | $1,888 |
| 57251 | Marvin | 0.93% | $1,071 |
| 57252 | Milbank | 1.06% | $1,947 |
| 57255 | New Effington | 1.17% | $975 |
| 57256 | Ortley | — | $1,455 |
| 57257 | Peever | 2.05% | $1,180 |
| 57258 | Raymond | 0.69% | $555 |
| 57259 | Revillo | — | $964 |
| 57260 | Rosholt | 1.08% | $1,483 |
| 57261 | Roslyn | 1.06% | $1,217 |
| 57262 | Sisseton | 1.23% | $1,494 |
| 57263 | South Shore | 0.98% | $1,000 |
| 57264 | Stockholm | 0.73% | $779 |
| 57265 | Strandburg | 0.73% | $900 |
| 57266 | Summit | 0.91% | $1,444 |
| 57268 | Toronto | 0.80% | $1,439 |
| 57269 | Twin Brooks | 0.32% | $1,328 |
| 57270 | Veblen | 1.11% | $992 |
| 57272 | Wallace | 1.27% | $1,054 |
| 57273 | Waubay | 0.93% | $1,455 |
| 57274 | Webster | 1.14% | $1,853 |
| 57276 | White | 0.96% | $1,702 |
| 57278 | Willow Lake | 0.71% | $1,441 |
| 57279 | Wilmot | 0.84% | $1,362 |
| 57301 | Mitchell | 1.24% | $2,381 |
| 57311 | Alexandria | 1.10% | $2,103 |
| 57312 | Alpena | — | $800 |
| 57313 | Armour | 1.49% | $1,597 |
| 57314 | Artesian | 1.17% | $1,393 |
| 57315 | Avon | 1.58% | $1,692 |
| 57317 | Bonesteel | 1.14% | $1,375 |
| 57319 | Bridgewater | 1.01% | $1,514 |
| 57321 | Canova | 0.40% | $1,000 |
| 57322 | Carpenter | 1.26% | $1,500 |
| 57323 | Carthage | 0.41% | $306 |
| 57324 | Cavour | 0.73% | $1,642 |
| 57325 | Chamberlain | 0.94% | $1,966 |
| 57328 | Corsica | 0.74% | $1,325 |
| 57329 | Dante | 1.16% | $1,438 |
| 57330 | Delmont | 1.07% | $1,611 |
| 57331 | Dimock | 0.80% | $1,821 |
| 57332 | Emery | 1.23% | $1,824 |
| 57334 | Ethan | 0.94% | $1,682 |
| 57335 | Fairfax | 1.00% | $1,207 |
| 57337 | Fedora | 1.18% | $290 |
| 57340 | Fulton | 0.87% | $1,958 |
| 57341 | Gann Valley | 0.57% | $1,222 |
| 57342 | Geddes | 1.02% | $1,201 |
| 57344 | Harrison | — | $1,441 |
| 57345 | Highmore | 1.43% | $1,750 |
| 57348 | Hitchcock | 0.85% | $945 |
| 57349 | Howard | 1.24% | $1,439 |
| 57350 | Huron | 1.08% | $1,953 |
| 57353 | Iroquois | 1.05% | $1,663 |
| 57354 | Kaylor | — | $329 |
| 57355 | Kimball | 0.84% | $1,425 |
| 57356 | Lake Andes | 1.37% | $1,556 |
| 57358 | Lane | — | $1,750 |
| 57359 | Letcher | 0.99% | $1,603 |
| 57362 | Miller | 0.85% | $1,261 |
| 57363 | Mount Vernon | 1.06% | $2,200 |
| 57365 | Oacoma | 0.69% | $1,802 |
| 57366 | Parkston | 1.20% | $2,089 |
| 57367 | Pickstown | 1.19% | $3,283 |