57442 Property Tax Rate

Gettysburg, South Dakota · Part of Potter County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.34%

1.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,782

$149/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,782

Monthly

$148

Eff. Rate

1.34%

vs. South Dakota Avg1.2% above
vs. National Avg33.8% below

How ZIP 57442 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 57442$1,782
South Dakota Average$1,761
National Average$2,690

ZIP 57442

1.34%

Effective rate

South Dakota Avg

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Dakota

0.28%state avg 1.10%17.12%

Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in South Dakota(85th percentile, 294 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 57442

Property owners in ZIP code 57442 (Gettysburg, South Dakota) pay a median of $1,782/year in property taxes on homes valued at $133,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.34%, which is 21% above the South Dakota state average of 1.10%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 57442 is approximately $149, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Potter County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Dakota, 57442 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 57553 (1.34%) and 57657 (1.34%).

In Gettysburg, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $60,568, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Dakota does not reassess property at sale; your property maintains its prior assessed value unless improvements are made or the county conducts a scheduled reassessment. Potter County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences — file your claim with the Potter County Assessor's office to reduce your assessed value. Contact the Potter County Assessor to request your assessment notice and confirm the appeal deadline.