57717 Property Tax Rate

Belle Fourche, South Dakota · Part of Butte County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.07%

30% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,290

$191/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,290

Monthly

$191

Eff. Rate

1.07%

vs. South Dakota Avg30% above
vs. National Avg14.9% below

How ZIP 57717 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 57717$2,290
South Dakota Average$1,761
National Average$2,690

ZIP 57717

1.07%

Effective rate

South Dakota Avg

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in South Dakota

0.28%state avg 1.10%17.12%

Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in South Dakota(51th percentile, 294 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 57717

Property owners in ZIP code 57717 (Belle Fourche, South Dakota) pay a median of $2,290/year in property taxes on homes valued at $215,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.07%, which is 3% below the South Dakota state average of 1.10%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 57717 is approximately $191, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Butte County. This is $529 more than the South Dakota average of $1,761/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in South Dakota, 57717 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 57261 (1.06%) and 57201 (1.07%).

In Belle Fourche, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $71,326, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

South Dakota does not cap property tax increases or reassess at sale — your assessment can rise annually based on county revaluation cycles, typically every four years. The Butte County Assessor offers exemptions for disabled homeowners and veterans; reach out to learn eligibility and file before your next reassessment. Submit a protest to the Butte County Assessor within 30 days of your assessment notice if the valuation appears excessive.