37206 Property Tax Rate

Nashville, Tennessee · Part of Davidson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.61%

168.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,234

$270/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,234

Monthly

$270

Eff. Rate

0.61%

vs. Tennessee Avg168.2% above
vs. National Avg20.2% above

How ZIP 37206 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37206$3,234
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37206

0.61%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(76th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37206

Property owners in ZIP code 37206 (Nashville, Tennessee) pay a median of $3,234/year in property taxes on homes valued at $529,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.61%, which is 12% above the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37206 is approximately $270, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Davidson County. This is $2,028 more than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37206 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38059 (0.61%) and 37175 (0.61%).

In Nashville, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $88,605, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee has no statewide cap on property tax increases, and your property will be reassessed at market value whenever title changes at purchase. Davidson County (which includes Nashville) provides homeowner exemptions and senior exemptions for those 65+; apply with the Davidson County Assessor of Property immediately after purchase to lock in relief. Contact the Davidson County Assessor to confirm exemption amounts, file your application, and note the appeal deadline for challenging the assessed value.