37713 Property Tax Rate
Bybee, Tennessee · Part of Cocke County
Effective Tax Rate
0.60%
31.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$821
$68/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$821
Monthly
$68
Eff. Rate
0.60%
How ZIP 37713 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 37713
0.60%
Effective rate
Tennessee Avg
0.55%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Tennessee
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(74th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37713
Property owners in ZIP code 37713 (Bybee, Tennessee) pay a median of $821/year in property taxes on homes valued at $136,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.60%, which is 10% above the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37713 is approximately $68, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cocke County. This is $385 less than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37713 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 37214 (0.60%) and 37204 (0.60%).
In Bybee, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $52,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Tennessee assesses property at 25% of market value with no cap on annual increases, meaning Cocke County will reassess your property at purchase price and may increase the valuation each year without restriction. Cocke County offers a Homestead Exemption for seniors 65+ and disabled property owners that reduces your taxable assessed value — apply at the Cocke County Assessor's office with birth certificate or disability documentation. Request a post-purchase assessment review from the Cocke County Assessor and file your Homestead Exemption claim immediately to capture savings on your first tax bill.