76065 Property Tax Rate
Midlothian, Texas · Part of Ellis County
Effective Tax Rate
1.60%
93.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,052
$504/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,052
Monthly
$504
Eff. Rate
1.60%
How ZIP 76065 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 76065
1.60%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 73% of ZIP codes in Texas(73th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76065
Property owners in ZIP code 76065 (Midlothian, Texas) pay a median of $6,052/year in property taxes on homes valued at $378,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.60%, which is 18% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76065 is approximately $504, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ellis County. This is $2,921 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76065 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77506 (1.60%) and 77077 (1.60%).
In Midlothian, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $123,664, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Ellis Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Ellis Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.