76140 Property Tax Rate

Fort Worth, Texas · Part of Tarrant County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.72%

14.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,578

$298/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,578

Monthly

$298

Eff. Rate

1.72%

vs. Texas Avg14.3% above
vs. National Avg33% above

How ZIP 76140 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76140$3,578
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76140

1.72%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 82% of ZIP codes in Texas(82th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76140

Property owners in ZIP code 76140 (Fort Worth, Texas) pay a median of $3,578/year in property taxes on homes valued at $207,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.72%, which is 27% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76140 is approximately $298, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tarrant County. This is $447 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76140 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78665 (1.72%) and 78044 (1.72%).

In Fort Worth, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $73,215, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Tarrant Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Tarrant Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.