76571 Property Tax Rate

Salado, Texas · Part of Bell County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.34%

69% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$5,290

$441/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$5,290

Monthly

$441

Eff. Rate

1.34%

vs. Texas Avg69% above
vs. National Avg96.7% above

How ZIP 76571 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76571$5,290
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76571

1.34%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Texas(49th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76571

Property owners in ZIP code 76571 (Salado, Texas) pay a median of $5,290/year in property taxes on homes valued at $395,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.34%, which is near the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76571 is approximately $441, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bell County. This is $2,159 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76571 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79372 (1.34%) and 78885 (1.34%).

In Salado, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $103,341, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for homestead properties, but this cap only applies once you file — submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Bell County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. The exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school and county taxes, saving most homeowners $400–$700/year on a median $151,000 property. File your exemption with the Bell County Assessor right after closing and watch for your Notice of Appraised Value in January to verify the homestead cap is applied.