76660 Property Tax Rate

Malone, Texas · Part of Hill County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.93%

64.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,115

$93/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,115

Monthly

$93

Eff. Rate

0.93%

vs. Texas Avg64.4% below
vs. National Avg58.6% below

How ZIP 76660 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76660$1,115
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76660

0.93%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 85% of ZIP codes in Texas(15th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76660

Property owners in ZIP code 76660 (Malone, Texas) pay a median of $1,115/year in property taxes on homes valued at $119,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.93%, which is 31% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76660 is approximately $93, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hill County. This is $2,016 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76660 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75651 (0.93%) and 75847 (0.93%).

In Malone, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $43,214, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas imposes no state income tax and caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10%, but this cap only activates once you file for the Homestead Exemption with the Hill County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. Hill County's Homestead Exemption exempts a portion of assessed value from school district taxes, saving typical homeowners $250–$400/year. Submit your exemption application to the Hill County Appraisal District before the April 30 deadline to ensure the 10% cap applies and to avoid higher appraisals in future years.