76689 Property Tax Rate

Valley Mills, Texas · Part of Bosque County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.95%

30.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,178

$182/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,178

Monthly

$181

Eff. Rate

0.95%

vs. Texas Avg30.4% below
vs. National Avg19% below

How ZIP 76689 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76689$2,178
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76689

0.95%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Texas(16th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76689

Property owners in ZIP code 76689 (Valley Mills, Texas) pay a median of $2,178/year in property taxes on homes valued at $228,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.95%, which is 30% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76689 is approximately $182, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bosque County. This is $953 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76689 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77335 (0.95%) and 78657 (0.95%).

In Valley Mills, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $76,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas applies a 10% annual cap to homestead property assessments, preventing rapid tax increases after you purchase in Bosque County. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Bosque County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase to activate this protection and reduce your taxable value. Confirm your exemption status with the Bosque County Appraisal District within 60 days of closing.