76856 Property Tax Rate

Mason, Texas · Part of Mason County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.81%

29.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,203

$184/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,203

Monthly

$184

Eff. Rate

0.81%

vs. Texas Avg29.6% below
vs. National Avg18.1% below

How ZIP 76856 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 76856$2,203
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 76856

0.81%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 92% of ZIP codes in Texas(8th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 76856

Property owners in ZIP code 76856 (Mason, Texas) pay a median of $2,203/year in property taxes on homes valued at $271,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.81%, which is 40% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 76856 is approximately $184, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mason County. This is $928 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 76856 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78830 (0.81%) and 75760 (0.81%).

In Mason, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $75,048, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps homestead assessment increases at 10% annually, though Mason County's higher effective rate means filing for exemptions becomes critical to managing your tax burden. File your Homestead Exemption with the Mason County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase, and inquire about additional exemptions for agricultural use or livestock if applicable. Reach out to the Mason County Appraisal District within two weeks of closing to ensure your exemption is filed before the April 30 deadline.