77587 Property Tax Rate

South Houston, Texas · Part of Harris County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.58%

10.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,792

$233/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,792

Monthly

$233

Eff. Rate

1.58%

vs. Texas Avg10.8% below
vs. National Avg3.8% above

How ZIP 77587 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 77587$2,792
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 77587

1.58%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 71% of ZIP codes in Texas(71th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77587

Property owners in ZIP code 77587 (South Houston, Texas) pay a median of $2,792/year in property taxes on homes valued at $177,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.58%, which is 17% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77587 is approximately $233, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Harris County. This is $339 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77587 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78362 (1.58%) and 76252 (1.58%).

In South Houston, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $52,407, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10% for primary residences, but you must file a Homestead Exemption with the Harris County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase to activate this protection. The exemption removes a portion of your home's value from school and county taxes, saving most Harris County homeowners $800–$1,500 annually on a median home value of $286,100. File your Homestead Exemption application online at the Harris County Appraisal District website (hcad.org) immediately after closing and review your Notice of Appraised Value each spring to verify the 10% cap is being applied.