77951 Property Tax Rate

Bloomington, Texas · Part of Victoria County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.08%

54.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,427

$119/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,427

Monthly

$119

Eff. Rate

1.08%

vs. Texas Avg54.4% below
vs. National Avg47% below

How ZIP 77951 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 77951$1,427
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 77951

1.08%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 76% of ZIP codes in Texas(24th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 77951

Property owners in ZIP code 77951 (Bloomington, Texas) pay a median of $1,427/year in property taxes on homes valued at $132,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.08%, which is 20% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 77951 is approximately $119, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Victoria County. This is $1,704 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 77951 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77442 (1.08%) and 75477 (1.08%).

In Bloomington, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $37,140, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas law caps homestead appraisal growth at 10% annually, but only after you file a Homestead Exemption application—submit it to the Victoria County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to activate this protection. With Victoria County's effective rate of 1.70%, the exemption is critical, typically saving homeowners $500–$1,000 per year by reducing assessed value subject to school and county taxes. File your exemption claim immediately and request a certified Notice of Appraised Value from the Victoria County Appraisal District to establish your base year.