78056 Property Tax Rate
Mico, Texas · Part of Medina County
Effective Tax Rate
1.55%
149.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,806
$651/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,806
Monthly
$650
Eff. Rate
1.55%
How ZIP 78056 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 78056
1.55%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Texas(68th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78056
Property owners in ZIP code 78056 (Mico, Texas) pay a median of $7,806/year in property taxes on homes valued at $502,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.55%, which is 15% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78056 is approximately $651, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Medina County. This is $4,675 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78056 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78223 (1.55%) and 76112 (1.55%).
In Mico, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $122,026, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas applies no statewide cap on appraised value for new purchases — your property will be reassessed at market value when you buy, and the Medina County Appraisal District will use that as your new base. Submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Medina County Appraisal District by April 30 following your purchase; the exemption removes a portion of value from school taxes and may include county/city exemptions worth $500–$2,000/year depending on local entities. Call the Medina County Appraisal District to confirm the exemption amount and receipt of your application before May 15.