78557 Property Tax Rate
Hidalgo, Texas · Part of Hidalgo County
Effective Tax Rate
1.97%
1.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,086
$257/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,086
Monthly
$257
Eff. Rate
1.97%
How ZIP 78557 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 78557
1.97%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 95% of ZIP codes in Texas(95th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78557
Property owners in ZIP code 78557 (Hidalgo, Texas) pay a median of $3,086/year in property taxes on homes valued at $156,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.97%, which is 46% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78557 is approximately $257, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hidalgo County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78557 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79512 (1.97%) and 76008 (1.97%).
In Hidalgo, property taxes represent approximately 5.8% of the median household income of $53,667, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10%, but this protection requires filing your Homestead Exemption with the Hidalgo County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year after closing. The exemption removes a percentage of assessed value from school district taxes, typically saving Hidalgo County homeowners $500–$900/year. Review your Notice of Appraised Value upon receipt and file a formal protest with the Hidalgo CAD by May 15 if the appraised amount significantly exceeds recent comparable home sales.