78606 Property Tax Rate
Blanco, Texas · Part of Blanco County
Effective Tax Rate
1.22%
40.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,398
$367/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,398
Monthly
$366
Eff. Rate
1.22%
How ZIP 78606 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 78606
1.22%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 63% of ZIP codes in Texas(37th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78606
Property owners in ZIP code 78606 (Blanco, Texas) pay a median of $4,398/year in property taxes on homes valued at $361,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.22%, which is 10% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78606 is approximately $367, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Blanco County. This is $1,267 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78606 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77562 (1.22%) and 75090 (1.22%).
In Blanco, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $89,980, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas caps homestead appraised value growth at 10% annually once you file—critical protection for your $361,100 Blanco County home—but you must submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Blanco County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year after purchase. This exemption removes a portion of your home's assessed value from school district taxes, saving most Blanco County homeowners $500–$1,000 per year. Contact the Blanco County Appraisal District within 30 days of closing to obtain and file the exemption application.