78963 Property Tax Rate
West Point, Texas · Part of Fayette County
Effective Tax Rate
1.00%
26.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,312
$193/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,312
Monthly
$193
Eff. Rate
1.00%
How ZIP 78963 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 78963
1.00%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in Texas(19th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78963
Property owners in ZIP code 78963 (West Point, Texas) pay a median of $2,312/year in property taxes on homes valued at $231,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 26% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78963 is approximately $193, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fayette County. This is $819 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78963 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76043 (1.00%) and 78336 (1.00%).
In West Point, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $90,357, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10% regardless of market appreciation, protecting you from sudden tax jumps. Fayette County provides a homestead exemption reducing assessed value for primary residences — submit your exemption application to the Fayette County Appraisal District by April 30 following your purchase. File your homestead claim within 30 days of closing and request a copy of your appraisal roll entry to verify the exemption was applied before the next tax year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 78963?
How much are property taxes in West Point, TX (78963)?
How does ZIP 78963 compare to the Texas average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 78963?
What county is ZIP code 78963 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$575. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 78963 is part of Fayette County, Texas. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Fayette County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Texas
76043
-0.00%Glen Rose
1.00%
$2,478/yr
78336
-0.00%Aransas Pass
1.00%
$2,042/yr
78933
-0.00%Cat Spring
1.00%
$3,750/yr
77872
+0.00%North Zulch
1.00%
$1,939/yr
78947
-0.00%Lexington
1.00%
$2,768/yr
76044
+0.00%Godley
1.00%
$3,713/yr
75968
-0.00%Pineland
1.00%
$1,212/yr
77963
+0.00%Goliad
1.00%
$1,782/yr
78622
+0.00%Fentress
1.00%
$1,735/yr
75656
+0.00%Hughes Springs
1.00%
$1,236/yr