79504 Property Tax Rate
Baird, Texas · Part of Callahan County
Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
68.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$978
$82/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$978
Monthly
$81
Eff. Rate
0.87%
How ZIP 79504 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 79504
0.87%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 89% of ZIP codes in Texas(11th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 79504
Property owners in ZIP code 79504 (Baird, Texas) pay a median of $978/year in property taxes on homes valued at $112,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.87%, which is 36% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 79504 is approximately $82, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Callahan County. This is $2,153 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 79504 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78940 (0.87%) and 77837 (0.87%).
In Baird, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $67,740, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for homestead properties, but this cap only applies once you file — submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Callahan County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase. The exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school and county taxes, saving eligible homeowners $200–$400/year on properties like your median $112,400 home. File your exemption application with the Callahan County Assessor within 30 days of closing to lock in the cap and avoid a higher appraisal increase in year two.