79707 Property Tax Rate
Midland, Texas · Part of Midland County
Effective Tax Rate
1.38%
68.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,268
$439/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,268
Monthly
$439
Eff. Rate
1.38%
How ZIP 79707 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 79707
1.38%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 52% of ZIP codes in Texas(52th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 79707
Property owners in ZIP code 79707 (Midland, Texas) pay a median of $5,268/year in property taxes on homes valued at $382,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.38%, which is near the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 79707 is approximately $439, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Midland County. This is $2,137 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 79707 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75904 (1.38%) and 75501 (1.38%).
In Midland, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $99,979, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas applies no reassessment cap at sale, but homestead properties are protected by a 10% annual increase limit on appraised value once exemption is filed. Submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Midland County Appraisal District by April 30 following purchase to activate the growth cap and reduce your taxable value across school, county, and city jurisdictions. Review your Notice of Appraised Value each spring and file a written protest with the Midland County Appraisal District by May 15 if the value exceeds market conditions.