79705 Property Tax Rate
Midland, Texas · Part of Martin County
Effective Tax Rate
1.37%
43.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,503
$375/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,503
Monthly
$375
Eff. Rate
1.37%
How ZIP 79705 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 79705
1.37%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in Texas(51th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 79705
Property owners in ZIP code 79705 (Midland, Texas) pay a median of $4,503/year in property taxes on homes valued at $329,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.37%, which is near the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 79705 is approximately $375, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Martin County. This is $1,372 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 79705 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75173 (1.37%) and 76111 (1.37%).
In Midland, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $105,106, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas reassesses property to full market value at sale with no automatic cap, but homestead exemptions trigger a 10% annual growth ceiling on appraised value. File your Homestead Exemption with the Martin County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year after closing to secure the increase cap and exemption benefits across school and county taxes. Request and review your Notice of Appraised Value each spring; file a protest by May 15 with the Martin County Appraisal District if the assessed amount exceeds fair market value.