84521 Property Tax Rate
Elmo, Utah · Part of Emery County
Effective Tax Rate
0.39%
61.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$738
$62/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$738
Monthly
$61
Eff. Rate
0.39%
How ZIP 84521 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 84521
0.39%
Effective rate
Utah Avg
0.50%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Utah
Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in Utah(14th percentile, 263 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 84521
Property owners in ZIP code 84521 (Elmo, Utah) pay a median of $738/year in property taxes on homes valued at $189,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.39%, which is 22% below the Utah state average of 0.50%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 84521 is approximately $62, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Emery County. This is $1,163 less than the Utah average of $1,901/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Utah, 84521 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 84309 (0.39%) and 84781 (0.39%).
In Elmo, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $51,607, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Utah reassesses property to 100% of market value at sale without an annual cap, causing your tax obligation to reset to the purchase price at transfer. Emery County provides a Homeowner Exemption ($32,350 off assessed value for primary residences) — file this exemption with the Emery County Assessor within 30 days of purchase or by April 15 of the following tax year. Submit your exemption claim to the Emery County Assessor and request written confirmation of acceptance.