05450 Property Tax Rate

Enosburg Falls, Vermont · Part of Franklin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.50%

18.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,797

$316/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,797

Monthly

$316

Eff. Rate

1.50%

vs. Vermont Avg18.5% below
vs. National Avg41.2% above

How ZIP 05450 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 05450$3,797
Vermont Average$4,661
National Average$2,690

ZIP 05450

1.50%

Effective rate

Vermont Avg

1.69%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Vermont

1.08%state avg 1.69%2.62%

Lower than 76% of ZIP codes in Vermont(24th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05450

Property owners in ZIP code 05450 (Enosburg Falls, Vermont) pay a median of $3,797/year in property taxes on homes valued at $252,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.50%, which is 11% below the Vermont state average of 1.69%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05450 is approximately $316, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Franklin County. This is $864 less than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05450 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05858 (1.50%) and 05261 (1.50%).

In Enosburg Falls, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $72,991, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Vermont has no statewide assessment cap; your home is subject to town reassessment at purchase price and annually thereafter. Franklin County municipalities provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and Education Tax Credit for qualifying primary residences — apply with your town assessor by April 15 to receive these exemptions. File your homestead claim with your Franklin County town assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure timely processing and exemption eligibility.