05464 Property Tax Rate
Jeffersonville, Vermont · Part of Lamoille County
Effective Tax Rate
1.55%
8.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,050
$421/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,050
Monthly
$421
Eff. Rate
1.55%
How ZIP 05464 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05464
1.55%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Lower than 70% of ZIP codes in Vermont(30th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05464
Property owners in ZIP code 05464 (Jeffersonville, Vermont) pay a median of $5,050/year in property taxes on homes valued at $326,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.55%, which is 8% below the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05464 is approximately $421, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lamoille County. This is $389 more than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05464 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05772 (1.55%) and 05038 (1.55%).
In Jeffersonville, property taxes represent approximately 5.8% of the median household income of $86,464, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont imposes no statewide cap on assessment growth; reassessment to fair market value occurs at sale and annually through town revaluations. Lamoille County towns offer a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and property tax credits for primary residences — submit your application to your town assessor by April 15 to claim available benefits. Contact your Lamoille County town assessor immediately after closing and file your homestead exemption claim to maximize available tax relief.