20119 Property Tax Rate
Catlett, Virginia · Part of Fauquier County
Effective Tax Rate
0.67%
77.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,983
$332/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,983
Monthly
$332
Eff. Rate
0.67%
How ZIP 20119 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 20119
0.67%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Higher than 56% of ZIP codes in Virginia(56th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 20119
Property owners in ZIP code 20119 (Catlett, Virginia) pay a median of $3,983/year in property taxes on homes valued at $597,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.67%, which is near the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 20119 is approximately $332, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fauquier County. This is $1,740 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 20119 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 22968 (0.67%) and 23405 (0.67%).
In Catlett, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $137,625, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax cap; Fauquier County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Fauquier County offers a Land Use Assessment program for agricultural and forest property and a Circuit Breaker program for elderly and disabled homeowners — contact the Fauquier County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Fauquier County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.