20147 Property Tax Rate
Ashburn, Virginia · Part of Loudoun County
Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
162.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,892
$491/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,892
Monthly
$491
Eff. Rate
0.87%
How ZIP 20147 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 20147
0.87%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Higher than 82% of ZIP codes in Virginia(82th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 20147
Property owners in ZIP code 20147 (Ashburn, Virginia) pay a median of $5,892/year in property taxes on homes valued at $679,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.87%, which is 29% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 20147 is approximately $491, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Loudoun County. This is $3,649 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 20147 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23827 (0.87%) and 20164 (0.87%).
In Ashburn, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $161,356, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax cap; Loudoun County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Loudoun County offers a Land Use Taxation program for agricultural property and income-based exemptions for seniors and disabled residents — contact the Loudoun County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Loudoun County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.