22623 Property Tax Rate

Chester Gap, Virginia · Part of Rappahannock County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.58%

38.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,377

$115/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,377

Monthly

$115

Eff. Rate

0.58%

vs. Virginia Avg38.6% below
vs. National Avg48.8% below

How ZIP 22623 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 22623$1,377
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 22623

0.58%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Lower than 61% of ZIP codes in Virginia(39th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 22623

Property owners in ZIP code 22623 (Chester Gap, Virginia) pay a median of $1,377/year in property taxes on homes valued at $238,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.58%, which is 14% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 22623 is approximately $115, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rappahannock County. This is $866 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 22623 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 22737 (0.58%) and 23062 (0.58%).

In Chester Gap, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $73,702, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia has no state property tax cap; Rappahannock County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Rappahannock County offers a Circuit Breaker program for elderly and disabled homeowners meeting income limits and a Land Use Assessment option for agricultural land — contact the Rappahannock County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Rappahannock County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.