22639 Property Tax Rate
Hume, Virginia · Part of Fauquier County
Effective Tax Rate
1.01%
113.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,798
$400/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,798
Monthly
$400
Eff. Rate
1.01%
How ZIP 22639 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 22639
1.01%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Higher than 93% of ZIP codes in Virginia(93th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 22639
Property owners in ZIP code 22639 (Hume, Virginia) pay a median of $4,798/year in property taxes on homes valued at $477,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.01%, which is 49% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 22639 is approximately $400, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fauquier County. This is $2,555 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 22639 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 22191 (1.01%) and 23664 (1.01%).
In Hume, property taxes represent approximately 5.9% of the median household income of $81,890, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax cap; Fauquier County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Fauquier County offers a Land Use Assessment program for agricultural and forest property and a Circuit Breaker program for elderly and disabled homeowners — contact the Fauquier County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Fauquier County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.