22747 Property Tax Rate
Washington, Virginia · Part of Rappahannock County
Effective Tax Rate
0.60%
31.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,949
$246/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,949
Monthly
$246
Eff. Rate
0.60%
How ZIP 22747 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 22747
0.60%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Lower than 57% of ZIP codes in Virginia(43th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 22747
Property owners in ZIP code 22747 (Washington, Virginia) pay a median of $2,949/year in property taxes on homes valued at $490,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.60%, which is 11% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 22747 is approximately $246, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rappahannock County. This is $706 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 22747 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 22553 (0.60%) and 24620 (0.60%).
In Washington, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $103,654, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax cap; Rappahannock County sets its own rate and reassesses all properties annually, so expect your tax bill to reflect the full market value of your purchase immediately. Rappahannock County offers a Circuit Breaker program for elderly and disabled homeowners meeting income limits and a Land Use Assessment option for agricultural land — contact the Rappahannock County Commissioner of the Revenue to determine eligibility. File any property assessment appeals with the Rappahannock County Commissioner of the Revenue by March 1 of the year following your purchase.