23456 Property Tax Rate

Virginia Beach, Virginia · Part of Virginia Beach city

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.80%

61.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,622

$302/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,622

Monthly

$302

Eff. Rate

0.80%

vs. Virginia Avg61.5% above
vs. National Avg34.6% above

How ZIP 23456 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 23456$3,622
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 23456

0.80%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Virginia(75th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 23456

Property owners in ZIP code 23456 (Virginia Beach, Virginia) pay a median of $3,622/year in property taxes on homes valued at $455,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.80%, which is 18% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 23456 is approximately $302, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Virginia Beach city. This is $1,379 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 23456 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23321 (0.79%) and 23113 (0.80%).

In Virginia Beach, property taxes represent approximately 2.8% of the median household income of $128,403, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia has no state property tax — Virginia Beach city assessments are locally set and do not change at sale; however, the city's higher property values may yield significant tax bills. Virginia Beach offers a Circuit Breaker tax relief program for seniors (65+) and disabled homeowners with qualifying income — apply to the Virginia Beach Assessor's office to determine eligibility. Request your assessment from the Virginia Beach Assessor and file an appeal within 30 days if you believe the valuation is incorrect.