98387 Property Tax Rate

Spanaway, Washington · Part of Pierce County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.97%

14.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,109

$342/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,109

Monthly

$342

Eff. Rate

0.97%

vs. Washington Avg14.4% above
vs. National Avg52.8% above

How ZIP 98387 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 98387$4,109
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 98387

0.97%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Higher than 93% of ZIP codes in Washington(93th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98387

Property owners in ZIP code 98387 (Spanaway, Washington) pay a median of $4,109/year in property taxes on homes valued at $424,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.97%, which is 27% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98387 is approximately $342, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pierce County. This is $517 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98387 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98407 (0.96%) and 98001 (0.97%).

In Spanaway, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $101,141, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington reassesses at market value upon sale with no growth cap; Pierce County Assessor will revalue your home to purchase price, and assessed value may rise annually without limit. Pierce County residents age 61+ or disabled with household income below the state threshold (approximately $40,000–$45,000) may claim the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption to exempt a portion of home value from taxation. File your exemption application with the Pierce County Assessor by March 31 to ensure the benefit applies to your tax year; applicants missing the deadline must wait until the following year.