98589 Property Tax Rate
Tenino, Washington · Part of Thurston County
Effective Tax Rate
0.76%
13.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,118
$260/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,118
Monthly
$260
Eff. Rate
0.76%
How ZIP 98589 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 98589
0.76%
Effective rate
Washington Avg
0.77%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Washington
Lower than 55% of ZIP codes in Washington(45th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98589
Property owners in ZIP code 98589 (Tenino, Washington) pay a median of $3,118/year in property taxes on homes valued at $408,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.76%, which is near the Washington state average of 0.77%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98589 is approximately $260, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Thurston County. This is $474 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98589 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98247 (0.76%) and 98930 (0.76%).
In Tenino, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $89,119, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Washington has no state income tax and does not reassess property at sale — your assessed value remains locked until you make major improvements or the county conducts a revaluation cycle. Thurston County offers a Senior/Disabled Exemption Program (income-based, up to $312,500 exemption for qualifying seniors 61+) and a Property Tax Reduction Program for low-income households — contact the Thurston County Assessor's office to verify eligibility and file applications before the annual deadline. Request a current assessment review from the Thurston County Assessor immediately after purchase to confirm the prior owner's value was correctly transferred to your deed.